Media in Cooperation and Transition
Brunnenstraße 9, 10119 Berlin, Germany
mict-international.org

Our other projects
afghanistan-today.org
niqash.org
correspondents.org
عربي

President Kiir appoints new cabinet

Waakhe Simon and Deng Machol
South Sudan’s President Salva Kiir on Thursday, April 28, appointed a new cabinet, forming the Transitional Government of National Unity.
29.04.2016
Riek Machar (left), Salva Kiir and James Wani Igga in Juba, April 26, 2016. (photo: The Niles | Mugume Davis)
Riek Machar (left), Salva Kiir and James Wani Igga in Juba, April 26, 2016. (photo: The Niles | Mugume Davis)

After dissolving the old cabinet President Salva Kiir announced 30 ministers by decree on state broadcasters SSTV/R. The ministries are divided between the Sudan People’s Liberation Movement (SPLA), SPLM-IO, Former Detainees and other political parties.

Kiir nominated 16 ministers, SPLM-IO’s Riek Machar nominated 10 ministers, the Former Detainees and other opposition political parties nominated two each.

The new Transitional Government of National Unity (TGoNU) is part of a peace deal signed in August 2015 between Kiir’s government and the rebels loyal to Riek Machar, the new First Vice President. The expanded government has 30 ministerial positions and a parliament comprising of 400 members.

The new cabinet will be sworn on Friday, April 29, expected to hold their first cabinet meeting in the afternoon to discuss issues such as security and the economy.

TGoNU Ministers:

1. Minister of Cabinet Affairs - Martin Lomoro
2. Minister of Defense - Kuol Mayang Juuk
3. Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation - Deng Alor
4. Minister of Interior - Alfred Lado Gore
5. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs - Paulino Wanawila
6. Minister in the Office of the President for National Security - Mabuto Mamur
7. Minister Parliamentary Affairs - Peter Bashir Gbandi
8. Minister of Information, Communication, Technologyand Postal Services - Micheal Makuei
9. Minister of Federal Affairs - Richard K. Mulla
10. Minister in the Office of the President - Mayik Ayii
11. Minister of Finance & Economic Planning - Deng Athorbei
12. Minister of Petroleum - Dak Bishop
13. Minister of Mining - Taban Deng Gai
14. Minister of Health - Riek Gai Kok
15. Minister of Agriculture and Food Security - Lam Akol
16. Minister of High Education - Peter Adwok
17. Minister of Livestock and Fisheries - James Janda Duku
18. Minsiter of Trade and Industry - Steven Dhieu
19. Minister of Energy and Dams - Dhieu Matok
20. Minister of Transport - John Luk Jok
21. Minister of Roads and Bridges - Rebecca Joshua
22. Minister of Environment and Forestry - Josephine Napon
23. Minster of Land and Housing - Mary Alphone
24. Minister of Water Resources and Irrigation - Mabior Garang De Mabior
25. Minister of Wildlife Conservation and Tourism - Jema Nunu Nkumba
26. Minister of General Education - Deng Deng Hoc
27. Minister of Labor and Public Services - Peter Marcelo
28. Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare - Awut Deng Achuil
29. Minister of Culture Youth and Sports - Nadia Arop Dudi
30. Minister of Humanitarian Affairs - Hussian Mar

TGoUN Deputy Ministers:

1. Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation - Cirino Heteng Ofuho
2. Defense and Veteran’s Affairs - David Yau Yau
3. Interior - Gabriel Duop Lam
4. Justice and Constitutional Affairs - Martinson Oturomoi
5. Information, Communication, Technology and Postal Service - Akol Paul Kordit
6. Finance and Planning - Mary Jervas Yak
7. Agriculture and Food Security - Kornelio Kon Ngu
8. Labor, Public Service, and Resource Development - Elizabeth Deng Achuai

 

All articles are available for republishing. Please notify us via email when you syndicate our content. Thank you!